Tuesday, July 1, 2008

More Waiting

The bile acid test results are normal. Negative test result for Ehrlichiosis. Probably won't hear about Leptospirosis test result until Monday. Ultra sound machine is broken at the hospital I made today's appointment at.... so scratch that. Tomorrow I will take him to Alpharetta Animal Hospital mid morning for an ultra sound. No change in his symptoms....... thirsty, muscle wasting, tires easily, bad breath (I just noticed this yesterday), and high respiratory rate. For those who like to look at bloodwork.



Urea Nitrogen - 27 slightly high

Albumin - 2.6 slightly low

Total Bilirubin - 1.2 very high

Alkaline Phosphatase - 462 very high

ALT (SGPT) - 259 very high

Lymphocytes - 540 low



Urinalysis was all normal. His bloodwork in October 2007 was all perfectly normal.



Let me know if you have any possibilities I should seek out.

6 comments:

Denise- LessIsMore17 said...

:-( I hope you'll get some answers soon... good or bad I know the worst part is the waiting and wondersing :-(

More Jingles for Travis!

Laura said...

Looking at symptoms & bloodwork you listed reminds me of a foster dog I had with Cushing's disease. You might consider an ACTH stim test. Whatever it is, I hope you find the answer soon.

Never Say Never Greyhounds said...

Thanks, Denise and Laura. I suspected Cushings also, but the bloodwork does not indicate it as a possiblity.

Jen

KF-in-Georgia said...

I hope you get answers soon. I keep checking your blog hoping for good news...or some news, something you can fight.

brittbeah said...

I don't know if you are interested but I have found some research saying that greyhound blood values are a little different than that of normal dogs. It might make you feel a little better. I have a male grey that always has a large bilirubin count. Here's the link:
http://www.greyhoundpets.org/articles/whats%20in%20those%20blood%20tests.pdf
Good luck.

Bridget said...

You probably have heard of greytalk? It is a huge online community of greyhound owners. They have a Health & Medical forum that might prove beneficial in getting some thoughts on what might be going on with Travis.

www.greytalk.com